English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
insight therapy [correct]
OBS: Treatment of a personality disorder by attempting to uncover the deep causes of the patient’s difficulty and to help him rid himself of his defense mechanisms. It represents an attempt to guide the patient in self-understanding of his motives and his resources for satisfying them. Sometimes it is called uncovering therapy.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
thérapie par la compréhension de soi