English (Ecosystems)
regional biodiversity [correct]
CONT: Application of such an evaluation methodology in different parts of the country and in local communities could provide new insights and rationales for the conservation of local and regional biodiversity, and would make it easier for ordinary people to help achieve the intent of the Convention on Biological Diversity.
French (Écosystèmes)
biodiversité régionale [feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en œuvre d'une telle méthode d'évaluation dans diverses régions du pays et dans des collectivités locales contribuerait à donner un sens nouveau aux efforts de protection de la biodiversité locale et régionale, et aiderait les gens ordinaires à réaliser les objectifs de la Convention sur la biodiversité.