English (Philosophy and Religion; Emblems (History); Jewellery)
pectoral cross [correct]; encolpion [correct]; reliquary cross; encolpium
DEF: A cross worn on the breast by various ecclesiastics as a mark of office.
CONT: The pectoral cross(encolpion) which in modern times has become a distinguishing insigne of prelates.
CONT: When hollowed to contain a biblical text or a relic, the cross was known as an encolpion, or reliquary cross, (which is) the origin of the pectoral cross worn by greater ecclesiastics as part of their official dress.
OBS: Pectoral crosses were not always reliquaries, and encolpions were not always crosses.
French (Philosophie et religion; Emblèmes (Histoire); Joaillerie et bijouterie)
croix pectorale [correct, feminine noun]; croix reliquaire [feminine noun]; encolpion [masculine noun]; encolpium [masculine noun]
DEF: Croix d'or, d'argent (...) que les évêques portent sur la poitrine.
OBS: Les croix pectorales ne sont pas toujours reliquaires, et les encolpions ne sont pas toujours des croix.