English (Military Dress)
appointment badge [correct]; appointment insignia [correct]
CONT: Appointment insignia. Identifies a specific appointment [or] position a cadet and JCR [Junior Canadian Ranger] may hold.
OBS: appointment insignia; appointment insignias : plural forms.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne de fonction [masculine noun, officially approved]; insigne de nomination [masculine noun]
OBS: insigne de fonction : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.