English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Police; Military Police)
breast badge [correct]
CONT: The breast badge is the predominant insignia worn by law enforcement personnel...
CONT: Breast badges shall be worn when employees use duty uniforms, semi-dress uniforms or full-dress uniforms.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Police; Police militaire)
insigne de poitrine [correct, masculine noun]