English (Military Dress)
executive curl [correct]; Elliott’s eye; Elliot’s eye
DEF: The ring above a naval officer's gold lace or braid insignia.
French (Tenue militaire)
boucle d'officier [correct, feminine noun]; œil d'Elliot [masculine noun]