English (Types of Aircraft; Commercial Aviation)
unsold aircraft [correct]; white-tail aircraft [correct, jargon]; white tail [correct, jargon]; white tail aircraft [correct, jargon]; white tail plane [jargon]
DEF: Unsold plane that bear no airline's insignia.
CONT: The number of white tails (unsold aircraft) increased further and necessitated further production cuts.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Aviation commerciale)
avion invendu [proposal, masculine noun]