English (Military Dress)
neck badge [correct]; neck insignia [correct]
CONT: [A] neck badge consists of a full-size insignia worn around the neck and suspended from a ribbon. For all civilian dress, only one neck badge can be worn at a time.
OBS: neck insignia; neck insignias : plural forms.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne en sautoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'insigne en sautoir se porte autour du cou, suspendu à un ruban. Pour toutes les tenues civiles, un seul insigne en sautoir peut être porté à la fois.