English (Clothing (Military); Military Dress)
regimental collar badge [correct]; regimental collar insignia [correct]; regimental collar dog [correct, familiar]
CONT: A regimental collar insignia is the soldier's branch collar insignia on which the numerical designation of the regiment has been affixed.
OBS: Regimental collar badges may be worn on collars or on lapels.
OBS: regimental collar insignia; regimental collar insignias : plural forms.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Tenue militaire)
insigne de col de régiment [proposal, masculine noun]