English (Official Ceremonies)
chain of office [correct]
CONT: chain : a series of links used or worn as an ornament or insignia...(he wore a gold chain of office around his neck).
OBS: After a few moments, the Mayor, splendid in full mayoral robes and chain, came out behind them.
French (Cérémonies officielles)
chaîne de fonction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaîne : Insigne de certaines fonctions, de certaines dignités. Chaîne d'huissier, chaîne de la Toison d'or.