English (Military Dress)
collar badge [correct]; collar insignia [correct]; collar dog [correct, familiar]
CONT: At the outbreak of the Second World War, the standard service dress, in general issue since the first decade of the 20th century, was still the standard uniform of the Canadian Militia (soon to be renamed Canadian Army). In addition to the cap badge, collar badges also identified the wearer’s regiment or corps. Some collar badges were issued in identical pairs, others in lefts and rights.
OBS: Collar badges may be worn on collars or on lapels.
OBS: collar insignia; collar insignias : plural forms.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne de col [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Insignes de col. Le 12e Régiment blindé du Canada [...] est le seul régiment qui continue d'observer la tradition de porter, sur les cols de veston de son uniforme, les armoiries de sa ville d'origine (Trois-Rivières) comme emblème.
OBS: insigne de col : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Uniforme militar)
insignia de cuello [feminine noun]; distintivo de cuello [masculine noun]