English (Performing Arts (General); General Vocabulary)
small-time entertainer [correct]; smalltimer [correct]; second-rate entertainer [correct]
OBS: small-time :insignificant, unimportant; small time : a modest or minor level of attainment in a competitive field.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
sous-vedette [proposal, feminine noun, pejorative]; étoile de seconde zone [proposal, feminine noun, pejorative]; vedette à la petite semaine [proposal, pejorative]