English (Military Ranks; Phraseology)
punk sergeant [correct, noun]
OBS: punk : inexperienced, insignificant, etc.
French (Grades militaires; Phraséologie)
sergent d'ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sous-officier chargé du mess.