English (Group Dynamics)
caviler [correct]; caviller [correct]; pettifogger [correct]; quibbler [correct]
DEF: One given to quibbling over insignificant details.
OBS: cavil (v.): to raise captious and frivolous objection ....
OBS: quibble (v.): to object to something or criticize something on minor grounds that typically reflect an exaggerated tendency to find fault.
French (Dynamique des groupes)
ergoteur [correct, masculine noun]; ergoteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celui, celle qui aime à ergoter.
CONT: (...) l'ergoteur qui fait obstruction.
OBS: ergoter : Trouver à redire sur de vétilles; contester avec des arguments, des raisonnements captieux.