English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
asbestos packing [correct]
CONT: Asbestos Packing. Asbestos is one of the oldest packing materials and was in wide use until the late 1970s, even though the health hazards of airborne fibers were known before then. Health risks were generally insignificant when handling new packing with binders to keep the fibers from fraying.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
garniture d'amiante [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: garniture d'amiante moulée, garniture d'amiante tissée
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Accesorios para vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
empaquetadura de amianto [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las empaquetaduras de fibras sintéticas son utilizadas en la substitución de las empaquetaduras de amianto debido a sus características como alta resistencia a fluidos abrasivos, resistencia térmica y resistencia a la agresividad química de los fluidos.