English (War and Peace (International Law))
ultimatum [correct]
DEF: This term signifies a note or memorandum in which a government or its diplomatic representative sets forth the conditions on which the state in whose name the declaration is made will insist. It should contain an express demand for a prompt, clear and categorical reply, and it may also require the answer to be given within a fixed limit of time.
CONT: This is as much as to say that an ultimatum embodies the final condition or concession, "the last word", so to speak, of the person negotiating. It ordinarily, but not always, implies a threat to use force, if the demand is not complied with.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
ultimatum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un État somme un autre État de donner satisfaction à un certain nombre d'exigences dans un délai limité, mais toujours très bref, faute de quoi l'état de guerre naît automatiquement à l'expiration du délai.