English (Geology)
chronostratigraphy [correct]; time-stratigraphy [correct]
DEF: The branch of stratigraphy that interprets geologic history by determining the age and time sequence of the Earth’s rock strata ...
OBS: Some geologists regard chronostratigraphy as essentially identical to biostratigraphy, while others insist on a formal separation of the concepts involved, regarding biostratigraphy as simply one method of calibrating chronostratigraphic scales.
French (Géologie)
chronostratigraphie [correct, feminine noun]; chronologie stratigraphique [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratigraphie basée sur des divisions caractérisées par des ensembles de couches.
OBS: Suivant que les subdivisions représentent une durée (chronologie) ou une succession stratigraphique (chronostratigraphie) les termes employés sont quelque peu différents [...]
Spanish (Geología)
cronoestratigrafía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la estratigrafía que relaciona la disposición de los estratos con su edad geológica.