English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
preclusion [correct]
CONT: Doctrines of preclusion generally will bar parties to a suit from relitigating between themselves matters resolved in the first action. ((1982) 67 "Iowa Law Review", p. 919).
OBS: The doctrine [of preclusion] is stated by Laskin, J. as "a refusal to permit a person to insist, to his or her pecuniary advantage, on a relationship which that person has previously sought to terminate".((1977) 16 "U. W. O. Law Review", p. 175).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).