English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
joint liability [correct]
DEF: Liability which is imposed on several persons... together so that if one is sued he can insist on the others being joined, and on the death of one the liability devolves on the survivors...
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
responsabilité conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: responsabilité conjointe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).