English (Types of Documentation (Library Science))
archival master [correct]
DEF: A copy that has been designated as the record that most closely approximates the archival record or the original record insofar as it is known.
OBS: archival master: term used at Library and Archives Canada.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
exemplaire principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Copie qui est considérée comme le document qui ressemble le plus au document d’archives ou au document original dans la mesure où il est connu.
OBS: exemplaire principal : terme en usage à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.