English (Food Additives; Medication)
potassium tartrate [correct]; soluble tartar [correct]
DEF: White crystals or granular powder; loses its water at about 150°... Soluble in about 0. 5 part water; almost insol in alcohol.
CONT: Potassium tartrate ... has been used as cathartic.
CONT: Potassium tartrate [is used as a] PH adjusting agent in cider ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
tartrate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; tartrate neutre de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique de l'acide tartrique, en poudre, cristaux ou granules blancs, solubles dans l'eau et insolubles dans l'alcool. Correcteur de pH et antioxydant pour certaines boissons et confiseries.
OBS: Aussi utilisé comme purgatif et diurétique.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
tartrato de potasio [masculine noun]