English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
orcein [correct]; cudbear
DEF: A purple nitrogenous dye that is the essential coloring matter of cudbear and archil and is obtained from orcinol by action of aqueous ammonia and atmospheric oxygen.
CONT: Orcein... Brownish-red microcryst powder. Practically insol in water; sol in alcohol, acetic acid with red color, in dil aq alkali with bluish-violet color...
OBS: According to the English sources, the product is used as a food colour.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
orcéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière colorante extraite de l'orseille.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios)
orceína [feminine noun]