English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
sock [correct]; insock [correct]
DEF: A cover of leather or synthetic material cemented to the insole after the shoe is made to hide tacks or stitches and present a clean, even appearance. As it is highly visible it is usually adorned with a brand name and other marketing information.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
première de propreté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince semelle de cuir à l'intérieur de la chaussure.