English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
midsole [correct]; middle sole [correct]; mid-sole
DEF: A sole of leather or other material placed between the outsole and the insole.
CONT: The wet weather boot incorporates a water resistant all leather upper and a waterproof moisture vapour permeable barrier layer ... The sole has a three layer design incorporating a midsole, cushion midsole and one piece rubber outsole with lug design tread.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
semelle intercalaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans certains montages, une couche de cuir ou de caoutchouc, utilisée pour être le support de la semelle de marche.
CONT: La botte pour climat humide comporte une tige en cuir hydrofuge ainsi qu'une couche imperméable à l'eau et perméable à la transpiration. [...] La semelle à trois couches comprend une semelle intercalaire, une semelle intercalaire matelassée et une semelle extérieure une pièce en caoutchouc avec relief.