English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
middle sole [correct]; midsole [correct]
DEF: A layer of leather, rubber, or other material placed between the insole and the outsole of a shoe.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
semelle intercalaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semelle (placée) entre la semelle première et la semelle extérieure.