English (Anti-pollution Measures)
insolubilization with bitumen [correct]; insolubilization by means of bitumen [correct]
DEF: The radioactive concentrate, which is in the form of a liquid slurry or filtered solid of high moisture content, is introduced under vigorous mixing into a liquid bitumen bath, temperature of which is maintained at 150 degrees C or 230 degrees C (...) During the mixing process the water is completely evaporated and the solid residue is uniformly dispersed into the bitumen. When a concentration of 40 to 45 % of dry solids in the bitumen is reached (...) the mixture is transferred into disposal drums.
French (Mesures antipollution)
insolubilisation par le bitume [correct]; insolubilisation dans le bitume [correct]
OBS: Insolubilisation par le bitume