English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
calcium plumbate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of an orange to brown crystalline powder, decomposed by hot water or carbon dioxide, soluble in acids(with decomposition), insoluble in cold water.
OBS: calcium plumbate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
plombate de calcium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plombate de calcium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).