English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
carboid [correct]
DEF: The pentane-or heptane-insoluble material that is insoluble in benzene or toluene and which is also insoluble in carbon disulfide(or pyridine).
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
carboïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant des asphaltites insolubles dans tous les solvants [...]