English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
bypass protein [correct]; rumen bypass protein [correct]; protected protein [correct]; rumen escape protein [correct, less frequent]
CONT: All foodstuffs contain a certain level of insoluble non-degradable protein commonly referred to as bypass protein or rumen escape protein.
OBS: Protein protected against ruminal digestion thus allowing for its digestion in the intestine (cf. BT-197,1990).
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
protéine digestible dans l'intestin grêle [correct, feminine noun]; PDI [correct, feminine noun]; protéine soustraite à la dégradation ruminale [correct, feminine noun]; PAI [correct, feminine noun]; PAI; protéine tannée [correct, feminine noun]; protéine absorbable dans l'intestin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les PDI se composent de la somme des protéines alimentaires non dégradées dans le rumen mais digestibles dans l'intestin grêle et des protéines microbiennes digestibles dans l'intestin grêle.
OBS: Il s'agit de protéines qui se trouvent dans des aliments protégés au formol de sorte qu'elles [les protéines] soient protégées de la digestion ruminale (cf. BT-197, 1990).
OBS: Estimation concernant l'utilisation digestive des protéines chez les ruminants.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
proteína digestible intestinal alimenticia [correct, feminine noun]; PDIA [correct]