English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
L-isoleucine [correct, see observation]; Ile [correct, see observation]; I [correct, see observation]; amino-sec-butylacetic acid [see observation]; (2S,3S)-(+)-isoleucine [correct, see observation]; 3-methyl-L-isoleucine norvaline [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-3-methylpentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; (2S)-2-amino-3-methylpentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; (2S,3S)-2-amino-3-methylpentanoic acid [correct, see observation]; (S)-2-amino-3-methylpropanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-amino-3-methylvaleric acid [correct]; L-2-amino-3-methylvaleric acid [correct, see observation]; alpha-amino-β-methylvaleric acid [former designation, correct, see observation]; isoleucine [see observation]; L-(+)-isoleucine [correct, see observation]
DEF: One of the 20 common amino acids found in proteins, an essential amino acid for humans, having the formula C6H13NO2 or CH3CH2CH(CH3) CH(NH2) COOH, which appears under the form of crystals, is slightly soluble in water, nearly insoluble in alcohol, insoluble in ether, is derived by the hydrolysis of protein(zein, edestin), amination of alpha-bromo-beta-methylvaleric acid, and is used in medicine, nutrition and biochemical research.
OBS: isoleucine: Found naturally in the L(+) form.
OBS: Ile; I: These are abbreviations used to denote the amino acid isoleucine in amino acid sequences and elsewhere.
OBS: L-isoleucine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 2-amino-3-methylpentanoic acid: systematic name.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: L: This letter used as a prefix is a small capital.
OBS: S: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: sec: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H13NO2 or CH3CH2CH(CH3)CH(NH2)COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
L-isoleucine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Ile [correct, feminine noun]; I [correct, feminine noun]; acide amino-sec-butylacétique [see observation, masculine noun]; (2S,3S)-(+)-isoleucine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-méthyl-L-isoleucine norvaline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acide 2-amino-3-méthylpentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide (2S)-2-amino-3-méthylpentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide (2S,3S)-2-amino-3-méthylpentanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide (S)-2-amino-3-méthylpropanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide 2-amino-3-méthylvalérique [correct, masculine noun]; acide L-2-amino-3-méthylvalérique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide alpha-amino-bêta-méthylvalérique [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; isoleucine [see observation, feminine noun]; L-(+)-isoleucine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Un des 20 acides aminés constitutifs de la matière vivante [...], indispensable à chaîne ramifiée, présent en abondance dans la caséine, la laine, le collagène.
OBS: L-isoleucine: isoleucine dans sa forme naturelle.
OBS: L-isoleucine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: acide 2-amino-3-méthylpentanoïque : nom systématique.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: L: Cette lettre utilisée comme préfixe est une petite majuscule.
OBS: S: Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: sec: Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H13NO2 ou CH3CH2CH(CH3)CH(NH2)COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
L-isoleucina [correct, feminine noun]; isoleucina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aminoácido. No se encuentra libre.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H13NO2 o CH3CH2CH(CH3)CH(NH2)COOH