English (Cytology)
cytosol [correct]
DEF: The soluble phase of the cytoplasm as obtained by differential centrifugation of a broken cell preparation.
OBS: Cellular organelles, fragments of plasma membrane, and nomenbranous insoluble components are excluded.
French (Cytologie)
cytosol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction fluide, sans organite, du cytoplasme cellulaire.
Spanish (Citología)
citosol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte fluida del citoplasma, es decir, la que no contiene orgánulos.