English (Mineralogy; Natural Construction Materials; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
mullite [correct]
DEF: An aluminum silicate, ... formed by heating other aluminum silicates (such as cyanite, sillimanite, and andalusite) to high temperatures, and the only stable member of the group.
OBS: Colorless crystals; specific gravity, 3. 15; melting point, 1, 810 °C; insoluble in water. Found in nature, but rare. Used in refractories and in glass.
French (Minéralogie; Matériaux de construction naturels; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
mullite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicate d'aluminium à caractère hautement réfractaire.
CONT: Il existe [...] un autre composé correspondant à un silicate d'alumine, mais de formule différente, c'est la «mullite», très rare dans la nature, mais très courante artificiellement (brique alumineuse, porcelaine). Tous les autres corps, tels andalousite, sillimanite, disthène, après fusion ou ramollissement (t = 1500 °), fournissent par refroidissement de la mullite.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Materiales de construcción naturales; Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia))
mullita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de aluminio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico [...]
OBS: [La mullita] es un producto que resulta de la transformación de los silicatos de alúmina a temperaturas elevadas [...] la mullita es, por lo demás, el componente principal de la porcelana y otras cerámicas.