English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Biochemistry; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
carboxymethyl cellulose [correct, standardized]; CMC [correct, standardized]; carboxymethylcellulose [correct]; CMC [correct]; CMC; carmellose [correct]; CM-cellulose [correct]; cellulose gum
DEF: A glycolic acid ether of cellulose which appears under the form of a white, odorless, bulky solid, is made by the action of chloroacetic acid and alkali on sulfite wood pulp, is used in pharmacy as a stabilizer, an emulsifier, a thickener, in drilling fluids to combat contamination from anhydrite (gypsum) and to lower the water loss of the mud, in adhesives, in the manufacture of paper, in cosmetics and in confectionery.
CONT: [Carboxymethyl cellulose bears] substituted carboxymethyl groups which, depending on the molecular weight and the degree of substitution, may comprise a fully soluble polymer or an insoluble polymer or an insoluble weak ion exchanger used for separation of neutral and basic proteins.
CONT: Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) is a modified cellulose gum (cellulose is also known as plant fiber). In foods, it is used as a stabilizer, thickener, film former, suspending agent and ... applications include ice cream, dressings, pies, sauces and puddings. ... In supplements, it functions as a binder and/or helps tablets disintegrate during digestion.
OBS: carboxymethyl cellulose; CMC: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
OBS: When in the form of a sodium salt, carboxymethylcellulose is called "sodium carboxymethylcellulose" (q.v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Biochimie; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
carboxyméthylcellulose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CMC [correct, standardized]; C.M.C. [avoid]; carboxyméthyl-cellulose [correct, feminine noun]; CM-cellulose [correct, feminine noun]; CM cellulose [correct, feminine noun]; éther carboxyméthylique de la cellulose [correct, masculine noun]; carmellose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éther glycolique de la cellulose, préparé en traitant l'alcalinecellulose par le chloroacétate de sodium, utilisé dans la fabrication des adhésifs, des encres et des peintures, comme réactif du fer et comme support en chromatographie d'échanges ioniques, pour la séparation et la purification des protéines.
CONT: Les protéines peuvent être fractionnées grâce à la chromatographie par échange d'ions. On utilise souvent dans ce but des celluloses modifiées qui sont soit des échangeurs d'anions comme la diéthylaminoéthyl-cellulose (DEAE-cellulose), soit des échangeurs de cations comme la carboxyméthyl-cellulose (CM-cellulose).
OBS: carboxyméthylcellulose; CMC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Lorsqu'elle se présente sous la forme d'un sel de sodium, on la désigne par le nom de «carboxyméthylcellulose sodique».
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Bioquímica; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias))
carboximetilcelulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éter del ácido glicólico de la celulosa.
OBS: Polímero semisintético. Polvo soluble en agua, incoloro, inodoro y atóxico. Reacciona con sales de los metales pesados para formar películas insolubles en agua, transparentes, duras e inalterables por materias orgánicas.