English (Chemistry)
sequestration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The combining of metallic ions with a suitable reagent into a stable, soluble complex in order to prevent the ions from combining with a substance with which they would otherwise have formed an insoluble precipitate, from causing interference in a particular reaction, or from acting as undesirable catalysts.
OBS: sequestration: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
séquestration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En chimie, formation de complexes de certains phosphates et d'ions métalliques qui interdit toute réaction de précipitation de ces derniers.
OBS: séquestration: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
secuestro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación de un complejo de coordinación por fosfatos con iones metálicos en solución, para evitar, las reacciones de precipitación de los últimos.