English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
precipitin test [correct]; precipitation test [correct]
DEF: Any test in which the end point is precipitation such as an insoluble complex following interaction of soluble antigen and soluble antibody.
OBS: Compare with precipitin reaction.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve de précipitine [feminine noun]