English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
insoluble matrix [correct]
CONT: The resulting dosage form is a diffusion-controlled device that contains a pharmaceutically or nutritionally active compound distributed through an insoluble matrix that remains substantially intact during release of the drug. As the drug becomes depleted from the matrix in the proximity of the exposed surface, the drug release rate becomes a function of diffusion path length through the insoluble matrix.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
matrice insoluble [correct, feminine noun]; matrice inerte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Matrices inertes. Appelées également matrices insolubles [...], les matrices inertes assurent une libération prolongée grâce à leur structure poreuse et à un mécanisme très peu influencé par les variables physiologiques. La libération s'effectue en plusieurs étapes, de façon concomitante. Le fluide digestif pénètre par capillarité dans le réseau poreux; la poudre médicamenteuse se dissout progressivement, avec accroissement de la porosité, puis le soluté se libère par diffusion dans les canalicules de la matrice.