English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
ammonium gluconate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white powder, soluble in water, insoluble in alcohol, used as emulsifying agent for cheese and salad dressings.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4C6H11O7 or NH4OOC(CHOH)4CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
gluconate d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poudre blanche. Soluble eau; insoluble alcool. Usages : Alimentation (agent émulsifiant pour salades et fromages).
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4C6H11O7 ou NH4OOC(CHOH)4CH2OH