English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
insoluble fibre [correct]; insoluble fiber [correct]
CONT: Unlike soluble fibre, insoluble fibre does not dissolve in water. The main types of insoluble fibre include cellulose (primary material of plant cell walls), many hemicelluloses (cereal fibres), and lignins (non-polysaccharide). This is the best type of fibre for constipation, as it helps draw water into the stool to soften it and can help speed up transit time. It also increases fecal weight, which improves bowel movement consistency, and delays glucose absorption.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
fibre insoluble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fibres insolubles permettent de prévenir et soulager la constipation. En effet, ces dernières absorbent les liquides et gonflent dans le tube digestif. Ainsi, le volume des selles est augmenté et leur fréquence est plus régulière.