English (Geology)
stylolite [correct]
CONT: Stylolites... are irregular seams in soluble rocks resulting from solution along surfaces grossly perpendicular to contemporaneous compression : the seam contains the insoluble residue. Displaced primary structures show that as much as 40 per cent of the rock may dissolve in this way, but usually the percentage is much smaller.
French (Géologie)
stylolithe [correct, masculine noun]; stylolite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après déformation, les deux corps que sépare la surface de discontinuité, nous dirons ses deux lèvres, peuvent être séparés l'un de l'autre par un intervalle béant. Les deux lèvres peuvent également être en contact, mais elles ne peuvent naturellement se pénétrer, du moins sans dissolution (stylotithes).
DEF: Petit pic formé par concentration résiduelle de minéraux à la surface d'un joint qui a subi une dissolution partielle sous contrainte.