English (Chemistry)
resin medium [correct]
CONT: Since calcium sulphate is virtually insoluble, certain precautions must be taken to avoid crystallization of this substance in the resin medium.
French (Chimie)
masse de résine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sulfate de calcium ayant une très faible solubilité, certaines précautions doivent être prises pour éviter sa cristallisation au sein de la masse de résine.