English (Chemistry; Pollutants)
insoluble substance [correct]
OBS: Physically-separable insoluble substances ... Elementary pollution factors.
French (Chimie; Agents de pollution)
élément insoluble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Éléments insolubles [...] Facteurs élémentaires de pollution.