English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Commercial Law; Bankruptcy)
preferential assignment [correct]
DEF: A prebankruptcy transfer made by an insolvent debtor to or for the benefit of a creditor, there by allowing the creditor to receive more than its proportionate share of the debtor's assets...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit commercial; Faillites)
cession préférentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cession faite par une personne insolvable en faveur d'un créancier en vue de procurer à ce créancier une préférence sur les autres créanciers.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho mercantil; Quiebras)
cesión con prioridades [feminine noun]