English (Bankruptcy)
file a proposal [correct]
CONT: ... if a company is insolvent it may be possible to save the company by using a provision under the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act to file a proposal,(an arrangement) with the creditors of the company.
French (Faillites)
déposer une proposition [correct]; produire une proposition
CONT: Déposer une proposition offre un certain nombre d'avantages immédiats pour une personne menacée par ses créanciers : [...]
OBS: 27 (92) a : déposer une proposition; 35 (1) : produire une proposition