English (Execution of Work (Construction))
abandon the work [correct]
CONT: The Crown may take all or any portion of the work out of the contractor's hands and may employ such means as it sees fit to complete the work, in any of the following cases :... c. if the contractor has become insolvent; d. if the contractor has committed an act of bankruptcy; e. if the contractor has abandoned the work...
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
renoncer aux travaux [correct]
CONT: La Couronne peut reprendre la totalité ou une partie des travaux confiés à l'entrepreneur et peut faire appel aux moyens qu'il juge opportuns pour achever les travaux, dans l'un quelconque des cas suivants : [...] c. [l'entrepreneur] est devenu insolvable; d. il a fait faillite ou a commis un acte qui l'amènera à faire faillite; e. il a renoncé aux travaux [...]