English (Soil Pollution; Effects of Pollution; Waste Management)
orphan site [correct]; orphan waste disposal site
DEF: A contaminated site whose owner is insolvent or unknown.
CONT: ... the clean-up of high-risk contaminated sites where the responsible party cannot be identified or otherwise cannot pay for the cleanup; these sites are referred to as "orphan" sites.
French (Pollution du sol; Effets de la pollution; Gestion des déchets)
site orphelin [correct, masculine noun]; site abandonné [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] site contaminé dont le propriétaire est non identifiable ou non solvable.