English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
hypnotic [correct, noun]; soporific [correct, noun]; hypnotic drug
DEF: Any agent causing sleep; soporific.
CONT: ... methyprylon is used as a daytime sedative or a hypnotic to induce sleep in insomnia, especially when the patient is allergic to barbiturates.
OBS: Source for "hypnotic drug" : International Criminal Police Review, 1985, 388, 120.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
hypnotique [correct, masculine noun]; somnifère [correct, masculine noun]; soporifique [correct, masculine noun]; soporifère [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; soporatif [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] substance médicamenteuse du type psycholeptique qui a la propriété de provoquer le sommeil.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
hipnótico [correct, masculine noun]; somnífero [correct, masculine noun]; soporífero [masculine noun]