English (Ship Maintenance; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
inspection [correct, officially approved]; insp [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Of a ship.
OBS: inspection; insp : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Entretien des navires; Maintenance du matériel naval)
inspection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; insp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: D'un navire.
OBS: inspection; insp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.