English (Management Operations (General); Military Administration; Military Logistics)
inspect [correct, verb, officially approved]; insp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To check or examine materiel, records or administrative procedures to detect actual or potential faults or errors.
OBS: inspect; insp : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration militaire; Logistique militaire)
inspecter [correct, officially approved]; insp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Vérifier, examiner ou faire l'essai du matériel, des registres et de procédés administratifs pour y déceler des défectuosités ou des erreurs existantes ou possibles.
OBS: inspecter; insp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.