English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Safety)
inspection [correct, officially approved]; insp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The basic activity of an audit, which involves examination of the specific characteristics of the safety oversight programme of the Contracting State.
OBS: inspection: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: inspection; insp : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
inspection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; insp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités principales d'un audit qui consistent à examiner les caractéristiques spécifiques du programme de supervision de la sécurité de l'État contractant.
OBS: inspection : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: inspection; insp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
inspección [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La actividad básica de una auditoría, que implica un examen de las características concretas del programa de la vigilancia de la seguridad operacional del Estado contratante.
OBS: inspección: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).