English (Space Weapons)
nearsat
DEF: An anti-satellite interceptor deployed in orbit in close proximity to the target until it is commanded to inspect and/or attack it.
French (Armes orbitales)
nearsat [masculine noun]
DEF: Intercepteur antisatellite manœuvrable placé en orbite près d'une cible, qu'il inspecte et attaque sur commande.