English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Municipal Administration; Family Law (common law))
inspect a record [correct]
CONT: No district registrar or deputy district registrar, and no person employed in the service of Her Majesty, shall communicate, or allow to be communicated, to any person not entitled thereto any information obtained under this Act, or allow any such person to inspect, or have access to, any records containing information obtained under this Act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration municipale; Droit de la famille (common law))
examiner un acte [correct]
CONT: Les registraires de district ou registraires de district suppléants et les personnes employées au service de Sa Majesté ne peuvent communiquer ou permettre que soient communiqués les renseignements obtenus dans le cadre de la présente loi aux personnes n'y ayant pas droit, ni permettre à ces personnes d'examiner les actes contenant ces renseignements ou d'y avoir accès.