English (Foreign Trade; Crop Protection)
phytosanitary import requirement [correct, see observation]; plant protection import requirement [correct]; plant quarantine import requirement [correct]
DEF: A specific measure established by an importing country to protect its cultivated and wild plants that applies to consignments of plants, plant products or other articles moving into that country and that aims to prevent the introduction and spread of pests.
CONT: Canadian products moved in transit through the U. S. to a different country of destination are inspected and certified to meet the phytosanitary import requirements of the country of destination.
OBS: phytosanitary import requirement: The plural form of this term (phytosanitary import requirements) has been officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
French (Commerce extérieur; Protection des végétaux)
exigence phytosanitaire à l'importation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; exigence phytosanitaire d'importation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure spécifique mise en place par un pays importateur pour protéger ses plantes cultivées et sauvages, qui s'applique aux envois de végétaux, de produits végétaux ou d'autres articles entrant dans ce pays et qui vise à prévenir l’introduction et la dissémination d’organismes nuisibles.
CONT: Les produits canadiens qui transitent par les États-Unis avant d'atteindre leur pays de destination sont inspectés et certifiés conformes aux exigences phytosanitaires d'importation du pays destinataire.
OBS: exigence phytosanitaire à l'importation : Le terme au pluriel (exigences phytosanitaires à l'importation) a été uniformisé par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.