English (Penal Law)
penal action [correct]
CONT: Typical activities include investigating, inspecting, monitoring, issuing licenses and permits, and initiating penal action for breaches.
French (Droit pénal)
poursuite pénale [correct, feminine noun]; action criminelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces activités comprennent habituellement les enquêtes, les inspections, les contrôles, l'émission des licences et des permis et les poursuites pénales en cas d'infractions.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
acción criminal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquella por la que se inicia un proceso judicial de carácter penal.