English (Rail Traffic Control)
proceed on foot inspecting track [verb, officially approved]
OBS: proceed on foot inspecting track : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Circulation des trains)
examiner la voie à pied [officially approved]
OBS: examiner la voie à pied : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.