English (Railroad Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
pre-departure inspection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An inspection of the motive power units and/or cars of a train by a qualified person other than a certified inspector at a location where such an inspector is not on duty for the purpose of inspecting the railway vehicles.
OBS: pre-departure inspection: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
inspection avant départ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inspection du matériel moteur ou du matériel remorqué d'un train effectuée par une personne qualifiée autre qu'un inspecteur certifié dans un lieu où il n'y a pas d'inspecteur en poste pour le visiter.
OBS: inspection avant départ : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.