English (Collaboration with the FAO; Acoustics (Physics); Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
acoustic beam [correct]
CONT: Aspects not considered..., but which would be necessary to address for operational sizing include the determination of fish species and fish orientation to the acoustic beam.... pre-catch inspection of schools with omni-directional fisheries sonars is routine...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Acoustique (Physique); Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
faisceau acoustique [correct, masculine noun]