English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aircraft inspection [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of systematically examining, checking and testing aircraft structural members, components and systems, to detect actual or potential unserviceable conditions.
OBS: aircraft inspection : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification d'aéronefs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opérations systématiques d'examens, de vérifications et d'essais des organes structuraux, des composants et des systèmes d'un aéronef pour déceler les avaries existantes ou risquant de se produire.
OBS: vérification d'aéronefs : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
inspección de aeronave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso sistemático de examen, verificación y comprobación de los órganos estructurales, componentes y sistemas de una aeronave para detectar condiciones defectuosas, existentes o potenciales.