English (Cartography; Soil Science; Applications of Automation)
digital soil mapping [correct, noun]; DSM [correct, noun]; predictive soil mapping [correct, noun]; PSM [correct, noun]; PSM; predictive digital soil mapping [correct, noun]; PDSM [correct, noun]; PDSM; pedometric mapping [correct, noun]
CONT: Predictive digital soil mapping (PDSM) is a mapping technique enabled by advances in computing and data science that uses numerical or statistical models to combine information about soil-forming factors obtained from spatial data layers (environmental covariates) with point soil data in order to estimate soil features for a map area ...
OBS: Conventional and digital soil mapping differ primarily in the way that soil classes or attribute values are assigned to locations. In conventional soil mapping, a combination of field inspection, extrapolation and expert knowledge is used, while in digital soil mapping, field information and quantitative inference models are used to predict soil conditions at given locations.
French (Cartographie; Science du sol; Automatisation et applications)
cartographie numérique des sols [correct, feminine noun]; CNS [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie des sols par modélisation statistique [correct, feminine noun]; CSMS [correct, feminine noun]; CSMS; cartographie numérique prédictive des sols [feminine noun]; cartographie prédictive des sols [feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe général de la cartographie numérique des sols est [...] de prédire des classes de sol ou des propriétés de sol en utilisant d'une part les données pédologiques disponibles sur la zone à étudier et, d'autre part, les données spatiales représentant des éléments du paysage en relation (de causalité ou non) avec les sols, appelées dans la suite «covariables du sol».