English (Military Administration; Combined Forces (Military))
joint final acceptance inspection [correct, NATO, standardized]; JFAI [correct, NATO, standardized]; joint final inspection and formal acceptance [avoid, NATO]; joint formal acceptance inspection [avoid, NATO]
DEF: A formal procedure in which a joint team inspects NATO-funded infrastructure, usually when the infrastructure construction is complete.
OBS: [The] inspection ensures that the project conforms to the initially approved scope and operational requirements.
OBS: joint final acceptance inspection; JFAI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Interarmées)
inspection mixte de réception officielle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JFAI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Une fois un projet terminé, il est soumis à une inspection mixte de réception officielle par laquelle on s'assure que les travaux exécutés sont conformes aux autorisations.
OBS: inspection mixte de réception officielle; JFAI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.