English (Air Forces)
inspection aircraft [correct]
OBS: inspection aircraft : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Forces aériennes)
aéronef d'inspection [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; appareil d'inspection [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: appareil d'inspection : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.