English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tactile inspection [correct]
OBS: A tactile inspection requires that a person physically contact specific aircraft surfaces. Tactile inspections, under certain circumstances, may be the only way of confirming that the critical surfaces of an aircraft are not contaminated. For some aircraft, tactile inspections are mandatory, as part of the deicing/anti-icing inspection process, to ensure that the critical surfaces are free of frozen contaminants.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
inspection tactile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une inspection tactile nécessite qu'une personne touche physiquement les surfaces spécifiques de l'aéronef. Les inspections tactiles, dans certaines circonstances, sont parfois la seule façon de confirmer que les surfaces critiques d'un aéronef ne sont pas contaminées. Pour certains aéronefs, les inspections tactiles sont obligatoires, dans le cadre du processus d'inspection de dégivrage ou d'antigivrage, pour s'assurer que les surfaces critiques sont exemptes de contaminants gelés.