English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
outboard flap [correct]; outer flap [correct]; outboard wing flap [correct]
CONT: Aircraft inspection revealed damage to the right propeller, engine cowl, right-wing leading edge, fuel tanks, right outboard flap, and underside of the aircraft.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
volet extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; volet externe [masculine noun]
CONT: Une inspection de l'avion a révélé des dommages à l'hélice droite, au capotage moteur droit, au bord d'attaque de l'aile droite, aux réservoirs de carburant, au volet extérieur de droite et en dessous de l'avion.