English (Air Safety; Airfields)
sterile area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That area between any passenger inspection/screening station and aircraft into which access is strictly controlled. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: sterile area: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
zone stérile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone neutre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone isolée [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone située entre tout poste d'inspection/filtrage et les aéronefs, et dont l'accès est réglementé. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: zone stérile; zone neutre : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: zone stérile : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
zona estéril [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; área estéril [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio que media entre un puesto de inspección y las aeronaves, y cuyo acceso está estrictamente controlado. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: zona estéril; área estéril: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).