English (Air Materiel Maintenance)
aircraft sampling inspection [correct]; ASI [correct]
DEF: An in-depth inspection carried out on a representative population to determine the structural integrity of the fleet.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
inspection des aéronefs par échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; IAE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inspection rigoureuse d'un nombre représentatif d'aéronefs pour déterminer l'intégrité structurale d'une flotte.