English (Security; Weapon Systems)
ammunition and explosives safety inspection [correct, officially approved]; AESI [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ammunition and explosives safety inspection; AESI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité; Systèmes d'armes)
inspection de la sécurité des munitions et des explosifs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISME [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: inspection de la sécurité des munitions et des explosifs; ISME : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.