English (Military Materiel Management; Weapon Systems; Security)
clearance inspection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In ammunition and explosive safety, an inspection to verify that an explosives facility, a vehicle or equipment no longer contains any ammunition or explosives.
OBS: This term must not be confused with the mission task verb CLEAR or with the various levels of assurance that military search teams can provide.
OBS: clearance inspection : term officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité)
inspection d'affranchissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inspection d'enlèvement d'explosifs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la sécurité des munitions et explosifs, inspection ayant pour but de vérifier qu'une installation d'explosifs, un véhicule ou un équipement ne contient plus de munitions ou d'explosifs.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre ce terme avec le verbe de mission DÉGAGER ou les divers niveaux d'assurance fournis par les équipes de fouille militaire.
OBS: inspection d'affranchissement; inspection d'enlèvement d'explosifs : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.