English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
queuing area [correct]; queuing zone [correct]
CONT: [The preclearance area] consists of an area containing : the queuing area used exclusively for preclearance purposes clearly demarcated in front of the primary inspection area...
CONT: The length of queuing zone should be based on estimated or actual peak hour queue lengths ...
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
esplanade des douanes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le comité recommande la mise en œuvre d'une stratégie à quatre volets, dont : [...] 2. Améliorer l'accès aux passages frontaliers : [...] Encourager la CTC [Canadian Transit Company] à agrandir l'esplanade des douanes de la promenade Industrial pour les véhicules commerciaux aux fins des inspections primaires et/ou secondaires [...]
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
zona de espera [feminine noun]
PHR: Zona de espera para el ingreso a puerto.