English (Quality Control (Management); Astronautics)
first article configuration inspection [correct]; FACI [correct]; first article configuration review [correct]
DEF: Detailed physical inspection by customer and company of first part or assembly of given series for conformance with authorization change and engineering drawing.
OBS: Approves industrial file; allows industrial production.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Astronautique)
revue de configuration premier article [feminine noun]; RCPA [feminine noun]; revue de la configuration du premier article [feminine noun]
OBS: Ariane.