English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
inspection authorization [correct]; IA [correct]
OBS: Authorization issued by the FAA [Federal Aviation Administration].
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
autorisation d'inspection [correct, feminine noun]; IA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Autorisation] émise par la FAA [Federal Aviation Administration].