English (Informatics; News and Journalism (General))
computer-assisted reporting [correct]; CAR [correct]
CONT: [The book] lays out the basics of computer-assisted reporting : working with spreadsheets and database managers as well as finding data that can be used for journalism, such as local budgets and bridge inspection information.
CONT: While CAR had its roots in social science-based statistical methods, it came to embody two sets of practices: the data gathering and statistical analysis descended from Meyer’s precision journalism, and more general computer-based information-gathering skills such as online and archival research and even email interviews ...
French (Informatique; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
journalisme assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; JAO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cela fait un certain temps que l'on utilise des données pour améliorer les reportages et fournir des informations structurées (si ce n'est interprétables par des machines) au public. La discipline qui se rapproche peut-être le plus directement de ce que nous appelons aujourd'hui datajournalisme est le journalisme assisté par ordinateur, ou JAO, qui fut la première approche organisée et systématique employant des ordinateurs pour recueillir et analyser des données dans le but d'améliorer l'information.