English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Security Devices; Banking)
magnetic developer [correct]
CONT: [The] magnetic developer allows you to visually examine magnetic encoding on magstripes with the naked eye and make photomicrographs. It can help you identify alignment problems, see damage, and perform quality inspection on your magnetic stripe cards and card readers.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Dispositifs de sécurité; Banque)
révélateur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Révélateur magnétique. [Il] permet de rendre visible les pistes magnétiques enregistrées sur tous les supports : cartes plastiques ou cartonnées, tickets, bandes, etc.