English (Business and Administrative Documents; Foreign Trade; Crop Protection)
phytosanitary certificate [correct, officially approved]; phytosanitary inspection certificate [correct]; certificate [correct]; plant health certificate
DEF: An official document issued by the national organization for plant protection of an exporting country to the equivalent organization of an importing country, that certifies that the plants, plant products and other regulated articles covered by it were inspected or tested according to appropriate official procedures, and that the consignment is considered to be free from quarantine pests and found to comply with phytosanitary import requirements of the importing country.
OBS: phytosanitary certificate: term officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
OBS: phytosanitary inspection certificate : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: phytosanitary certificate for export, phytosanitary certificate for re-export
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Commerce extérieur; Protection des végétaux)
certificat phytosanitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; certificat d'inspection phytosanitaire [correct, masculine noun]; certificat [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de contrôle phytosanitaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Document officiel délivré par l’organisation nationale de la protection des végétaux d’un pays exportateur à l’organisation équivalente d’un pays importateur, qui atteste que les végétaux, produits végétaux et autres articles réglementés visés ont été inspectés ou testés suivant des procédures officielles appropriées et que l'envoi est estimé exempt d’organismes de quarantaine et jugé conforme aux exigences phytosanitaires à l’importation du pays importateur.
OBS: certificat phytosanitaire : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
OBS: certificat d'inspection phytosanitaire; certificat de contrôle phytosanitaire : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: certificat phytosanitaire pour l'exportation, certificat phytosanitaire pour la réexportation
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Comercio exterior; Protección de las plantas)
certificado fitosanitario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento expedido por un departamento del Ministerio de Agricultura, en el que se certifica que los vegetales a que se refiere están sanos y exentos de parásitos.