English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
challenge inspection [correct, NATO]; inspection on challenge [correct]
DEF: The inspection of any facility or location in the territory or in any other place under the jurisdiction or control of a State Party requested by another State Party pursuant to Article IX, paragraphs 8 to 25 (Chemical Weapons Convention).
OBS: challenge inspection; inspection on challenge : terms and definition extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
inspection par mise en demeure [correct, feminine noun]; inspection par défiance [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; inspection par défi [correct, feminine noun]; inspection sur mise en demeure [feminine noun]
DEF: Inspection de toute installation ou de tout emplacement sur le territoire d'un État Partie ou en tout autre lieu placé sous la juridiction ou le contrôle de cet État que demande un autre État Partie conformément aux paragraphes 8 à 25 de l'article IX de la Convention sur les armes chimiques.
OBS: inspection sur mise en demeure; inspection par défi : termes et définition tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Control de armamentos)
inspección por denuncia [feminine noun]