English (Small Arms)
chamber reflector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small cylindrical steel reflector which is inserted in the forward part of a chamber to reflect light and facilitate the visual inspection of the chamber wall. See also "barrel reflector".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
miroir de visite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit réflecteur cylindrique en acier, s'insérant dans la partie avant d'une chambre et reflétant la lumière pour faciliter l'inspection de la paroi de la chambre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.