English (Fire Prevention)
fire prevention [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component of fire protection that includes activities aimed at preventing the outbreak of fires by eliminating fire hazards.
OBS: Fire prevention includes inspection, code enforcement, education and investigation programs.
OBS: fire prevention: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: fire prevention: term standardized by ISO.
French (Prévention des incendies)
prévention des incendies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prévention contre l'incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prévention incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de la protection contre l'incendie qui comprend des activités visant à prévenir les débuts d'incendie en éliminant les risques d'incendie.
OBS: La prévention des incendies comprend l'inspection, l'application du code, l'éducationet les programmes d'enquête.
OBS: prévention des incendies : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: prévention contre l'incendie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Prevención de incendios)
prevención de incendios [correct, feminine noun]; prevención del fuego [feminine noun]