English (Fire Prevention)
code enforcement inspection [correct]
OBS: In addition to helping prevent fires, these inspections allow the firefighters to become familiar with the buildings and their contents.
French (Prévention des incendies)
inspection d'application du code [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En plus de contribuer à prévenir les incendies, ces inspections permettent aux pompiers de se familiariser avec les bâtiments et leur contenu.