English (Animal Husbandry)
laying battery [correct]
DEF: A laying battery is composed of battery cages for single birds or for several birds housed together. The alleyways between the rows of cages must be sufficiently wide to facilitate the passage of staff for supervision, feeding, inspection of birds, and also for collection of eggs.
French (Élevage des animaux)
batterie de ponte [correct]