English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
interim inspection [correct]
OBS: interim inspection : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
inspection provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; inspection intérimaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: inspection intérimaire : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.