English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
out-of-sequence inspection [correct]; OSI [correct]
OBS: out-of-sequence inspection; OSI : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
inspection hors séquence [correct, feminine noun]; IHS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: inspection hors séquence; IHS : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.