English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Standards and Regulations (Electrical))
inspection department [correct, standardized]
DEF: An organization legally authorized to enforce [the Electrical] Code and having jurisdiction over specified territory.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Normes et réglementation (Électricité))
service d'inspection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisme légalement autorisé à faire appliquer [le] Code [de l'électricité] et ayant juridiction sur un territoire défini.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.