English (Security; Nuclear Power Stations)
inspectorate [correct]
DEF: National or international body which is by law responsible for (safeguards) inspection with respect to nuclear materials.
OBS: inspectorate : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sécurité; Centrales nucléaires)
inspectorat [correct, masculine noun]; corps d'inspecteurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps national ou international légalement responsable des inspections (de garanties) concernant les matières nucléaires.
OBS: inspectorat; corps d'inspecteurs : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.