English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bloodsucking insect [correct]; bloodsucking fly
CONT: the plague of bloodsucking insects.
OBS: bloodsucking : That draws blood from the body of another by or as if by sucking.
CONT: ... hundreds of entomologists are obsessed with blackflies. The pesky bloodsucking insects, which make life in northern forests unbearable in spring and early summer, inspire an average of 300 academic papers each year.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte hématophage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] insecte vecteur de maladie parasitaire et qui se nourrit de sang.
OBS: simulie : Redoutable moustique piqueur [...] Les adultes sont hématophages [...]