English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General))
amputee athlete [correct]
CONT: The success of the Australian amputee track team was demonstrated at the Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games. As a result of the increased exposure of the abilities and successes of amputee athletes, it is anticipated this will inspire others to develop their sporting skills.
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités))
athlète amputé [correct, masculine noun]; athlète amputée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cas de fracture de fatigue a été rapporté au niveau du premier métatarsien chez une athlète amputée tibiale et un autre cas au niveau du deuxième métatarsien chez une athlète hémiplégique.