English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Applications of Automation; Animal Behaviour)
animat approach [correct]
CONT: ... the animat approach heavily relies upon recent work on the cognitive behavior of animals and computational tools inspired by nature, such as neural networks and genetic algorithms.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Automatisation et applications; Comportement animal)
approche animat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les partisans de l'approche animat cherchent [...] à décrire des architectures de contrôle d'agents autonomes qui permettent de reproduire des comportements observés dans la nature [...]