English (Toxicology; Respiratory System)
chemical asphyxiant [correct]
DEF: An agent that prevents the delivery of oxygen from the bloodstream to cells, or that disables the biochemistry of cellular respiration even in the presence of adequate oxygen levels in the blood.
OBS: Chemical asphyxiants include agents such as carbon monoxide and cyanide. Initial treatment consists of the administration of 100% inspired oxygen, usually by nonrebreather mask.
French (Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire)
asphyxiant chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le monoxyde de carbone est un asphyxiant chimique qui interfère avec la distribution de l'oxygène aux tissus et aux organes.