English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
moisture potential
CONT: During the twentieth century, his model for soil moisture movement inspired the construction of mathematical superstructures in the form of non-linear partial differential equations, and experimental studies of soil-moisture content and hydraulic conductivity varying with moisture potential.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
potentiel d'humidité [masculine noun]