English (Painting (Arts))
abstract expressionist style [correct]
CONT: [He] was encouraged by [an art critic] to abandon his abstract expressionist style characterized by hovering amorphous shapes on the picture plane. He would simplify his composition by using an all-over coverage of thinly applied bright colours inspired by his watercolour sketches.
French (Peinture (Arts))
style expressionniste abstrait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il rencontre [un] influent critique d’art new-yorkais qui l’encourage à abandonner son style expressionniste abstrait, caractérisé par des formes amorphes flottant dans le plan pictural. Bush simplifiera alors sa composition par l’application «all-over» de minces couches de couleurs brillantes inspirées de ses esquisses à l’aquarelle.