English (Copyright; Music)
adaptation [correct]; adaption [correct]
DEF: A new version of a song that is inspired by an original work.
OBS: An adaptation may be a different interpretation or the rendition of a song using different instrumentation.
French (Droits d'auteur; Musique)
adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Version nouvelle] d’une chanson, inspirée d’une œuvre originale.