English (Plant Biology)
phytochelatin [correct]
CONT: Phytochelatins (PCs) are intracellular metal ligands produced by plants, fungi and algae in response to increase of metals in their environment. They are small metal-binding polypeptides, enzymatically produced from glutathione to form amino acids sequences (g-Glu-Cys)n-Gly where n=2 to 11. They sequester metals inside the cells by binding them through thiol coordination and by this way, limit damage to metabolic processes in reducing the cytotoxic free metal ion.
CONT: Hope for the phytoextraction of mercury has been inspired by recent discoveries showing some plants produce specific peptides, termed phytochelatins, that bind and detoxify hazardous metals such as cadmium.
French (Biologie végétale)
phytochélatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peptide de faible poids moléculaire riche en cystéine.
OBS: [Ce peptide] se lie fortement à des ions métalliques tels que le Cadmium (Cd) et le Cuivre (Cu).