English (Criminology)
goodfella [correct]; mobster [correct]; mafioso [correct]
DEF: A reliable member of the Mafia (Mob) seen as a "good fellow" by his companions.
OBS: goodfella : A usage inspired by "Goodfellas, "a 1990 film by Martin Scorsese about the world of American Mafia.
French (Criminologie)
membre du milieu [correct, masculine noun]; truand [correct, masculine noun]; mafioso [correct, masculine noun]; maffioso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mafioso : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Criminología)
mafioso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los mafiosos se aprestan a "adquirir el control de negocios en dificultades, especialmente por medio de su práctica de usura", además de "comprar bienes colocados en el mercado por empresas que sufren crisis de liquidez", dice el reporte de inteligencia.