English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Applications of Automation; Animal Behaviour)
animat [correct, noun]
CONT: One particularly active area of artificial life is concerned with the conception and construction of artificial animals simulated by computers or by actual robots whose rules of behavior are inspired by those of animals. These simulations are known as animats.
OBS: animat: term created by the fusion of the terms "animal" and "material."
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Automatisation et applications; Comportement animal)
animat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] de nombreux chercheurs s'attachent à concevoir des animats - c'est-à-dire des agents simulés sur ordinateur ou des robots réels - dont les lois de fonctionnement sont plus ou moins étroitement inspirées de mécanismes naturels et dont les comportements exhibent certaines des caractéristiques d'autonomie et d'adaptation dont les animaux sont capables.
OBS: animat : terme issu de la contraction des termes anglais «animal» et «material».