English (General Vocabulary)
instant [correct]; inst [correct]
OBS: instant; inst : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
instant [correct, masculine noun]; inst [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: instant; inst : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.