English (Economics; Foreign Trade; Agricultural Economics)
disappearance [correct]; apparent disappearance
CONT: Import-intensity is shown by means of the ratio of domestic disappearance (domestic shipment minus export plus export) to domestic shipment.
CONT: the disappearance of a product from the market
OBS: Terms confirmed in Nixon, J. W. Glossary of terms in official statistics, published for the Intern. Stat. Inst., London Oliver and Boyd, 1964 95df 22376
French (Économique; Commerce extérieur; Économie agricole)
consommation apparente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La consommation apparente d'un produit sur le marché.