English (General Vocabulary)
instrument [correct, officially approved]; inst [correct, officially approved]
OBS: instrument; inst : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
instrument [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; inst [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: instrument; inst : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.