English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
transformation [correct]
CONT: Clay minerals will be modified by the environment because of their instability :"this is transformation. "
OBS: ... the expression transformation of clay minerals applies to those changes that modify a clay mineral without altering its two- or three-layered structural type.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les minéraux argileux seront modifiés par le milieu en raison de leur instabilité : «ce sont les transformations».
OBS: On appelle ici transformations des minéraux argileux, les changements qui modifient un minéral argileux avec maintien de son type de structure à deux ou à trois couches.