English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
surface instability [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A surface instability is producing small avalanches. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: surface instability : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
instabilité de surface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; instabilité superficielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une instabilité de surface est à l'origine de petites avalanches. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: instabilité de surface; instabilité superficielle : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.