English (Atomic Physics)
instability [correct]
CONT: ... fusion investigators have encountered four main energy-loss processes ...: (1) macroscopic instabilities, that is, spontaneous magnetohydrodynamic deformations of the confining field that cause the plasma to leak abruptly out of the magnetic bottle; (2) microscopic instabilities, in effect tiny stepwise leaks that allow the plasma particles (and the heat) to diffuse gradually out of the plasma across the magnetic-field lines; ...
OBS: instability : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
instabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un plasma dans lequel une petite perturbation quelconque a tendance à s'amplifier jusqu'à une altération importante du système.
OBS: instabilité : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica)
inestabilidad [correct, feminine noun]