English (Atomic Physics)
drift-cyclotron resonance instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrostatic drift instability in a range of frequency, including the ion cyclotron frequency, where the adiabatic invariance is destroyed.
OBS: This instability has its highest growth rate when the frequency of the transverse drift wave is in resonance with multiples of the ion cyclotron frequency.
OBS: drift-cyclotron resonance instability : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
instabilité de résonance dérive-cyclotron [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité électrostatique de dérive dans un intervalle de fréquence incluant la fréquence gyromagnétique des ions pour laquelle l'invariance adiabatique est détruite.
OBS: Cette instabilité a un taux de croissance maximale quand la fréquence de l'onde de dérive transversale est en résonance avec des multiples de la fréquence gyromagnétique des ions.
OBS: instabilité de résonance dérive-cyclotron : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.