English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
deep instability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Weaknesses in old snow layers.
CONT: It is common to distinguish between stabilities of new snow or old snow. New snow contains all the snow that was deposited during the most recent storm. Old snow is that below the most recent storm; weaknesses in old snow are referred to as deep instabilities.
CONT: Depth hoar often presents a significant deep instability in the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The term "instability" usually refers to unstable conditions within the snowpack structure. Instability may lead to avalanching.
OBS: deep instability : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
instabilité profonde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le givre de profondeur est souvent à la source d'une instabilité profonde dans le manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: instabilité profonde : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.