English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
steam jet texturing [correct]; steam-jet texturing [correct]; steam jet texturising [correct]
DEF: [The action of] giving texture to yarns with a jet of water steam.
OBS: Steam-jet textured yarns have lower loop instability, lower loop density and higher tensile properties than that of the air-jet textured yarns.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
texturation par jet de vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de donner de la texture aux fils à l'aide d'un jet de vapeur d'eau.