English (Finance)
financial regulatory policy [correct]
CONT: Financial regulatory policies are of interest to Congress because firms, consumers, and governments fund many of their activities through banks and securities markets. Furthermore, financial instability can damage the broader economy. Financial regulation is intended to protect borrowers and investors that participate in financial markets and mitigate financial instability.
French (Finances)
politique de réglementation financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réglementation et la surveillance sont interdépendantes : une surveillance compétente ne peut combler les lacunes dont souffre la politique de réglementation financière; d’autre part, sans surveillance compétente et bien conçue, une bonne politique réglementaire restera inefficace.
Spanish (Finanzas)
política de reglamentación financiera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se examinan las experiencias de manejo de las crisis bancarias recientes y se proponen políticas de reglamentación financiera y fortalecimiento de las instituciones de soporte del sistema financiero.