English (Bones and Joints)
patellar dislocation; patellar subluxation
DEF: Instability of the patello-femoral joint, whereby the patella usually dislocates laterally. Degree of instability may be examined with the Apprehension test.
French (Os et articulations)
subluxation de la rotule [feminine noun]; subluxation rotulienne [correct, feminine noun]