English (IT Security; National and International Economics)
Asian contagion [correct]; Asian flu [correct]
DEF: A computer virus from Asia.
OBS: Also said, metaphorically, of the economic instability in the fall of 1997, in Asia.
French (Sécurité des TI; Économie nationale et internationale)
syndrome asiatique [correct, masculine noun]; virus asiatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Emploi métaphorique emprunté à l'épidémiologie.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Economía nacional e internacional)
síndrome asiático [correct, masculine noun]