English (Glassware; Ornamental Glassware; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
glass disease [correct]; glass illness [correct]; glass sickness [correct]
CONT: Glass disease, also referred to as... glass illness, is a degradation process of glass that can result in weeping, crizzling, spalling, cracking and fragmentation... Glass disease is caused by an inherent instability in the chemical composition of the original glass formula.
French (Objets en verre; Verrerie d'art; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
maladie du verre [correct, feminine noun]