English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
macro-instability [correct, standardized]; macroscopic instability [correct, standardized]; fluid instability [correct, standardized]; macroinstability
DEF: An instability that can be described with a fair approximation by a plasma model consisting of one or more fluids, and having scalar pressures.
OBS: Macro-instability, macroscopic instability and fluid instability : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
macro-instabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité macroscopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité fluide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; macroinstabilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Instabilité qui peut être décrite avec une bonne approximation à l'aide d'un modèle de plasma composé d'un ou plusieurs fluides à pression(s) scalaire(s).
OBS: Macro-instabilité, instabilité macroscopique et instabilité fluide : termes normalisés par l'ISO.