English (Vacuum Machines)
diode pump
CONT: In addition to their poor argon pumping speed, simple diode pumps exhibit pressure instability such that the pump will regurgitate bursts of argon.
French (Machines à vide)
pompe diode [feminine noun]
CONT: Les pompes diodes. Ces pompes représentent l'immense majorité des pompes ioniques actuellement en service.