English (Market Structure (Trade))
oligopolistic competition [correct]
DEF: Equivalent to oligopoly. Market situation in which the few producers that exist attempt to make agreements that improve their financial situation at the expense of consumers. If there are only two suppliers, it is a duopoly and if there is one, a monopoly.
CONT: the most acute case threatening instability of oligopolistic competition is that in which the different firms produce virtually identical or homogeneous products.
OBS: oligopolistic competition: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
concurrence d'oligopole [feminine noun]
OBS: concurrence d'oligopole : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio))
competencia oligopolística [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Equivale a oligopolio. Situación de mercado en la que existen pocos productores, que generalmente tratan de llegar a acuerdos que mejoren su situación económica a costa del consumidor. Si sólo hay dos oferentes se llama duopolio, y si hay uno monopolio.
OBS: competencia oligopolística: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.