English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
line tying [correct, standardized]; tying down of the lines of force [correct, standardized]
DEF: An effect that occurs when the magnetic field lines in a plasma intersect a conducting wall. Because the field lines cannot move rapidly through the conducting solid, the plasma can be stabilized in this way against interchange instability.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
fixation des lignes de force [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enlacement des lignes de force [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet qui se produit quand les lignes de force magnétiques dans un plasma rencontrent une paroi conductrice. Comme les lignes de force ne peuvent pas se déplacer rapidement dans le solide conducteur, le plasma peut être stabilisé de cette façon vis-à-vis de l'instabilité d'échange.
OBS: "Fixation des lignes de force" a été normalisé par l'ISO.