English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pocket of instability [correct, officially approved]; instability pocket [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An isolated area of potentially unstable snow.
CONT: Pockets of instability can be found at treeline. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: pocket of instability; instability pocket : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone d'instabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; secteur d'instabilité [masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu où la neige est très instable et qui peut être le facteur déclenchant d'une avalanche.
CONT: On trouve des zones d'instabilité à la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone d'instabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.