English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
whumpfing [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: Whumpfing is a sign of instability. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Although the spelling "whumphing" is correct, it is not the preferred spelling in the avalanche world. The spellings "wumphing", "wumping" and "whumping" are used but they are not considered correct.
OBS: whumpfing: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
whoumf [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les whoumfs sont un indice d'instabilité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Pour éviter toute confusion, éviter les graphies «whumpf», «whump» et «whoumpf».
OBS: whoumf : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.