English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sign of instability [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shooting cracks extending from your ski tips are a sign of instability. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: sign of instability : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
indice d'instabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les fissures qui se forment devant vos skis sont un indice d'instabilité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: indice d'instabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.