English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shooting crack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shooting cracks indicate an instability within the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
CONT: Shooting cracks extending from your ski tips are a sign of instability. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Shooting cracks are cracks that form and propagate on the snowpack due to disturbances. A shooting crack could extend from ski tips, footsteps, snowmobile tracks, etc.
OBS: shooting crack: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fissure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les fissures sont un signe d'instabilité du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Les fissures qui se forment devant les skis sont un signe d'instabilité. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: fissure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
PHR: Fissures qui se développent, se forment, se propagent.