English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
wireline infrastructure [correct]
CONT: The broader deployment of Wi-Fi may also reduce costs by displacing the need to provide wireline infrastructure, which is expensive to install and maintain.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
infrastructure filaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le déploiement plus large du Wi-Fi peut aussi permettre de réduire les coûts en déplaçant le besoin de fournir une infrastructure filaire, qui est coûteuse à installer et à maintenir.