English (Informatics)
install [correct, verb, officially approved]; instl [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: ... under CASL [Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation], it is prohibited for a website to automatically install software on a visitor's computer without getting consent, or for software to be updated without first obtaining consent.
OBS: install; instl : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Informatique)
installer [correct, officially approved]; instl [officially approved]
CONT: [...] en vertu de la LCAP [Loi canadienne anti-pourriel], il est interdit à un site Web d'installer automatiquement un logiciel sur l'ordinateur d'un visiteur sans obtenir son consentement ou de procéder à la mise à jour d'un logiciel sans que le consentement de la personne ait d'abord été obtenu.
OBS: installer; instl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Informática)
instalar [correct]
DEF: [...] adaptar los elementos de un nuevo programa a un sistema específico de computadora (ordenador) de modo que éste pueda usarlo; por ejemplo, la inserción de los protocolos para la comunicación con la impresora dentro de un programa determinado.