English (Engineering; Environment)
environmental engineering [correct]
OBS: The area of endeavor that in the end will either save or doom mankind. The environmental engineer, generally a civil or industrial engineer, is called upon to design, study, install and monitor mechanisms and processes that affect the human environment either adversely or beneficially. His greatest contribution to mankind lies in the realm of practical application.
OBS: The term "environmental engineering" is sometimes used to designate a more specific concept better designated by the term "climatic engineering".
French (Ingénierie; Environnement)
génie de l'environnement [correct, masculine noun]; génie écologique [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement de l'environnement [masculine noun]; aménagement du milieu [masculine noun]; ingénierie de l'environnement [avoid, masculine noun]; génie des sciences du milieu [masculine noun]; génie environnemental [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des connaissances et des techniques concernant la conception, la mise en œuvre et les applications de procédés, de dispositifs, de machines propres à assurer la protection de l'environnement.
OBS: génie de l'environnement : terme confirmé par l'Ordre des ingénieurs du Québec. Selon ce dernier, c'est le terme le plus fréquemment utilisé.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Medio ambiente)
ingeniería medioambiental [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería ambiental [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería de protección del medio ambiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la ingeniería orientada a la corrección de problemas medioambientales, como la contaminación.