English (IT Security)
virus-prevention program [correct]; virus-prevention programme [correct]
DEF: An anti-virus product that will prevent viruses from infecting a system. After a thorough search of the system for known viruses it will install itself as a Terminate-and-Stay-Resident(TSR) program and will scan all programs to stop the execution of any one which is infected.
French (Sécurité des TI)
programme de prévention des virus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit antivirus pouvant empêcher l'infection d'un système. Après un examen complet du système, il s'installe comme programme résident transparent et scrute alors tous les programmes pour empêcher leur exécution dès qu'il repère un virus.