English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ground test installation [correct, see observation]
CONT: As in the case of ground test installations, the flight tests are initially carried out with dummies and then with human beings. Only after having passed all the tests and after a determination has been made of the factors which might produce high or low temperatures and vibration regimes in the aircraft can the seat be considered operational.
OBS: ground test installation : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
installation d'essais au sol [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: installation d'essais au sol : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.