English (Hand Tools; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire lever [correct]; tyre lever [correct, Great Britain]; tire iron [correct, officially approved]; tire-lever [correct]; tyre-lever [correct, Great Britain]; tire-removing tool [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tool used to aid in tire installation/removal by providing leverage.
OBS: tire iron; tire-removing tool: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
démonte-pneu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier démonte-pneu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: démonte-pneu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).