English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
double-ended mode [correct]
CONT: The double-ended mode provides a more secure installation with a single transmitter and a receiver pair. If the beam is blocked or power is lost for any reason, an alarm is generated.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
mode à deux récepteurs [correct, masculine noun]