English (Telecommunications Transmission; Satellite Telecommunications)
remote keyset [correct]
CONT: The graph... shows that for missions lasting more than a month the use of a remote keyset will result in a cost saving. It can also be seen that if the installation for the communication link has already been done then the cost saving occurs almost immediately, so mission planners should consider whether or not to de-install equipment after completion of a mission if an operations site is likely to support near future missions.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications par satellite)
clavier de sélection déporté [masculine noun]