English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
low discharge [correct]; peripheral discharge [correct]
CONT: The peripheral discharge is another low cost underflow arrangement. This concept allows a flat bottom tank to be placed on compacted oiled sand which reduces installation cost.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
décharge périphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un broyeur à boulets ou à barres, mode d'évacuation des matériaux par la périphérie de la virole du broyeur.
CONT: Quelquefois, on réalise un autre type, dit à décharge périphérique : le fond est en général plat et l'extraction se fait en différents points de la périphérie.